Help with Pocket RxTx V3 BETA

Here we will discuss any subject related to the Android Pocket Transceiver which is available for free download in Google Play Store
Post Reply
kw7a
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 9:20 am

Help with Pocket RxTx V3 BETA

Post by kw7a » Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:46 pm

Short question.
I am trying out Pocket RxTx PRO Beta V3.0 and managed to get in WebSDR mode.
I can't figure out how to get back to CAT mode. :oops:

John
KW7A

User avatar
yo3ggx
Site Admin
Posts: 586
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:30 pm

Re: Help with Pocket RxTx V3 BETA

Post by yo3ggx » Fri Oct 26, 2018 1:18 pm

Hi John.

If you are talking about your issue with TS2000, can you please try version b4, still available and functional from here?
https://www.yo3ggx.ro/pocketrxtx/experi ... index.html

73 Dan YO3GGX

kw7a
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 9:20 am

Re: Help with Pocket RxTx V3 BETA

Post by kw7a » Fri Oct 26, 2018 5:08 pm

Thanks Dan for the link.

Clarification on my question;

Is there an easy way to switch between CAT control and WebSDR modes without resetting the radios and losing all data?

Or can we set up 2 versions of pocket rxtx? One to run WebSDR and the other to run CAT control.

John
KW7A

User avatar
yo3ggx
Site Admin
Posts: 586
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:30 pm

Re: Help with Pocket RxTx V3 BETA

Post by yo3ggx » Fri Oct 26, 2018 5:31 pm

kw7a wrote:
Fri Oct 26, 2018 5:08 pm
Is there an easy way to switch between CAT control and WebSDR modes without resetting the radios and losing all data?
Or can we set up 2 versions of pocket rxtx? One to run WebSDR and the other to run CAT control.
John
KW7A
I don't understand your question. Switching between WebSDR and DirectCAT (from the startup page) does not reset anything. Just press on one of the two orange hands.
This is explained in the application user guide.

73 Dan YO3GGX

kw7a
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 9:20 am

Re: Help with Pocket RxTx V3 BETA

Post by kw7a » Fri Oct 26, 2018 7:37 pm

Thanks again for the quick response.

Looks like I missed something.
Might be my old age but I looked at the help file and couldn't fine the answer. Maybe wasn't searching for the right thing.

This time I searched for "startup" and I found the answer.
So ALL is well now.



Thanks for any help you can send my way.

John
KW7A

Post Reply