run-time error '380': invalid property value

Post Reply
balans
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 12:46 am

run-time error '380': invalid property value

Post by balans » Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:35 am

Is there anyfix for this?
I tried different os`s and computers as soon as there is a comport in the machine
i end up with this error run-time error '380': invalid property value.
A computer without a comport wich is offcourse useless with this
program does start up with no error.

Help please

regards,

Barry

User avatar
yo3ggx
Site Admin
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:30 pm

Re: run-time error '380': invalid property value

Post by yo3ggx » Sun Aug 19, 2012 1:52 pm

Hi Barry,

I've received your e-mail too, but I will answer here in order for other users to be able to see the answer.
Please tell me on which OS'es have you tried the application.
The application does not work on Windows Vista or Windows 7, only on XP. Another limitation is that it can see only COM ports with a number < 9.
Usually you can change the COM port number in the OS to make it < 9.
On the other side, it works in an XP virtual machine under VMWare Player installed on Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit (this is my current configuration here).

Best regards,
Dan YO3GGX

balans
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 12:46 am

Re: run-time error '380': invalid property value

Post by balans » Sun Aug 19, 2012 9:48 pm

Hi Dan,

Thx for your answer i tried with win732b and winxp32b with sp3 a no go even with com 1 till 6
remarkable thing was when i don`t have a comport installed the spca starts even with win7
when i activate a comport and restart the program it gives the same error
I didn`t try with vmplayer that will be my next option so i don`t have to worry about a driver
not found.
I guess winxpsp3 wont be a problem or does it need to be plain winxp?

regards

Barry

User avatar
yo3ggx
Site Admin
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:30 pm

Re: run-time error '380': invalid property value

Post by yo3ggx » Mon Aug 20, 2012 7:27 am

balans wrote:I guess winxpsp3 wont be a problem or does it need to be plain winxp?
Hi Barry. It must work with any version of XP, I will take a look today and be back.
The fact that you don't get the error when there is no COM port available is a good information.

Thank you,
Dan YO3GGX

User avatar
yo3ggx
Site Admin
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:30 pm

Re: run-time error '380': invalid property value

Post by yo3ggx » Mon Aug 20, 2012 10:50 am

Hi Barry,

You can download SPCA version 1.1.1 from here:
http://www.yo3ggx.ro/spca/spca1.1.1.zip
Please change the extension from ex_ to exe.
It must work now on Windows 7 too.
Please check it and send me your feedback.

Best regards,
Dan

balans
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 12:46 am

Re: run-time error '380': invalid property value

Post by balans » Mon Aug 20, 2012 3:44 pm

Hi Dan,

I was just writing a message saying vmware solution works
I found out that the version i downloaded within vmware was a newer version ;)
i can confirm it also works now with windows 7 32bits sp1.
now see if i can program the bleutooth dongle.
Thx for the service , great idea and a great program

best regards,
73

Barry , pa1zkh

User avatar
yo3ggx
Site Admin
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:30 pm

Re: run-time error '380': invalid property value

Post by yo3ggx » Mon Aug 20, 2012 4:13 pm

Hi Barry,

Glad to hear that it works for you now.
Yes, you can use SPCA to program the Bluetooth dongle. Be aware that the default baudrate for the BT module is 9600.

Good luck,
Dan YO3GGX

RIJ
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 7:22 am

Re: run-time error '380': invalid property value

Post by RIJ » Tue Sep 15, 2015 7:16 am

Works on Windows 10 too! :D
Very nice program. Small and portable.
Great for testing transceivers.

RJ

User avatar
yo3ggx
Site Admin
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:30 pm

Re: run-time error '380': invalid property value

Post by yo3ggx » Tue Sep 15, 2015 9:15 am

Hi.

An Android version of jAReC will be available soon. This will allow you to use a cheap old smartphone at home instead of a PC to remotely access your transceiver over Internet from Pocket RxTx. More details will follow.

Thank you for your feedback.
73 Dan YO3GGX

Post Reply